ECE Doctoral Dissertations and Student Placement (INCOMPLETE - Fan Zhang to Chen Zhuo)


  1. Feixiong Zhang, Mobile Content Delivery in Information-Centric Networks, Oct. 2016. Advisor: Y. Zhang. Committee: D. Raychaudhuri, R. martin, and K.K. Ramakrishnan (UC Riverside).
  2. Bo Li, Topics in MIMO Radars: Sparse Sensing and Spectrum Sharing, Oct. 2016. Advisor: A. Petropulu. Committee: W. Bajwa, V. Patel, and H. Li (ECE, Stevens Institute of Technology).
  3. Yao Ge, Wavelet-Based Software-Defined Radio Receiver Design, Oct. 2016. Advisor: D. Daut (administrated by Z. Gajic). Committee: Z. Gajic, S. Jha, I. Marsic, and C. Vaz (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  4. Yulong Yang, Usable Security: Human Factors in Mobile Authentication, Oct. 2016. Advisor: J. Lindqvist. Committee: R. Martin, W. Trappe, R. Miller (Navesiuk Research Center, Red Bank, NJ).
    Current position: Uber
  5. Kai Su, Algorithms and Protocols for Efficient Multicast, Transport, and Congestion Control in Wireless Networks, Oct. 2016. Advisors: D. Raychaudhuri and N. Mandayam. Committee: R. Yates, K. Ramakrishnan (University of California Riverside).
  6. Shweta Sagari, Models and Algorithms for Spectrum Coexistence in Wireless Networks, May. 2016. Advisors: W. Trappe. Committee: D. Raychaudhuri, L. Greenstein, and M. Buddhikot (DMTS, Nokia Bell Labs).
  7. Mahdavi-Doost Hajar, Energy Aware Reliable Communication, May. 2016. Advisor: R. Yates. Committee: P. Spasojevic, N. Mandayam, E. Soljanin, P. Spasojevic, and N. Prasad (NEC Labs America).
  8. Xiruo Liu, Integrating Security and Privacy Protection into a Mobility-Centric Internet Architecture, May. 2016. Advisor: W. Trappe. Committee: D. Raychaudhuri, R. Martin, and R. Miller (Applied Communication Sciences).
  9. John McGarvey, Reduced Order Modeling, Time Scale Analysis, and Simulation of Power Electronic Systems, May. 2016. Advisor: Z. Gajic. Committee: M. Caggiano, L. Najafizadeh, and P. Reyas (Rutgers University, ECE).
    Current position: Teaching Assistant Professor, Rutgers University
  10. Shunqiao Sun, MIMO Radars with Sparse Sensing, Jan. 2016. Advisor: A. Petropulu . Committee: W. Bajwa, W. Trappe, and M. Katehakis (Rutgers University, Department of Management Science & Information Systems).
    Current position: Delphi Automotive
  11. Tong Jin, Automatic Data Management for Extreme Scale Coupled Scientific Workflows, Jan. 2016. Advisor: M. Parashar. Committee: D. Silver, I. Rodero, and H. Yu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln).
    Current position: Postdoctoral, Rutgers University, Department of Computer Science.
  12. Qiaojun Wang, Kernel Learning and Applications in Wireless Localization, Jan. 2016. Advisor: I. Marsic. Committee: W. Bajwa, D. Pompili, and K. Zhang (NEC Labs America).
  13. Chen Zhuo, 60 GHz MAC and Network Design, Jan. 2016. Advisor: R. Yates. Committee: D. Raychaudhuri, J. Lindqvist, D. Reininger (Semandex Networks, Inc.).
  14. Fan Zhang, Programming and Run Time Support for Enabling Data-Intensive Coupled Scientific Simulation Workflows, May 2015. Advisor: M. Parashar. Committee: D. Silver. I. Marsic, I. Rodero, S. Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory).
    Current position: Two Sigma Investments, New York, NY, Software Engineer
  15. Tianming Li, Cognitive Radio Networks: Resource Allocation and Effect of End-User Behavior, Oct. 2013. Advisor: N. Mandayam. Committee: D. Raychaudhuri, R. Yates, and C. Comaniciu (Stevens Institute of Technology).
  16. Narayanan Krishnan, Coverage and Capacity of Next Generation Cellular Radio Systems: Bandwidth Sharing and Massive MIMO, Oct. 2013. Advisors: N. Mandayam and R. Yates. Committee: P. Spasojevic, W. Bajwa, and Dr. T. Marzetta (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent).
  17. Lei Lin, Design and Fabrication of 4H Silicon Carbide Gate Turn-off Thyristors, Oct. 2013, Advisor: J. Zhao (administrated by Z. Gajic).
  18. Jun Tan, Novel Nanophotonic Structures and Devices for Communication and Lithography Applications, Oct. 2013. Advisor: W. Jiang
  19. 167. Goran Ivkovic, Localization of Packet Based Radio Transmitters in Space, Time and Frequency,
    May, 2013. Advisor: P. Spasojevic
  20. Chieh-Jen Ku, Electrical Characteristics And Stability Of Novel Mgxzn1-Xo (0 ≤ X ≤ 0.06) Thin Film Transistors, May, 2013. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Intel
  21. Weiwei Song, Optical And Thermal Properties Of Periodic Photonic Structures On A Silicon-On-Insulator Platform, May, 2013. Advisor: W. Jiang
  22. Siddharth Madan, Computer Vision Methods for Large-scale Online Clustering and Quantitative Dermatology, May, 2013. Advisor: K. Dana
    Current position: Aware Biometrics
  23. Siddika Parlak, Object Detection and Activity Recognition in Time-Critical Dynamic Medical Setting Using RFID, Jan. 2013. Advisor: I. Marsic
    Current position: Qualcomm
  24. Yupeng Liu, Multi-user Relaying Systems for Enhanced Performance and Secrecy, Oct. 2012. Advisor: A. Petropulu.
    Current position: Broadcom
  25. Baozhi Chen, Inter-Glider Underwater Communication and Coordination for Ocean Monitoring and
    Coastal Tactical Surveillance
    , Oct. 2012. Advisor: D. Pompili
    Current position: Bloomberg
  26. Yao Li, Content Networking with Packet Level Coding, Oct. 2012. Advisor: P. Spasojevic.
  27. Dan Zhang, On Dynamics of Random Network Coding, Oct. 2012. Advisor: N. Mandayam
    Current position: Qualcomm
  28. Sangho Oh, Implicit Coordination Techniques for Wireless Communication, May 2012. Advisor:
    M. Gruteser.
    Current position: AT&T Bell Labs
  29. Pavel Ivanoff Reyes, Multifunctional Biosensors using ZnO and Its Nanonstructures, May, 2012.
    Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Post-Doctoral Researcher, Rutgers Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  30. Ziqing Duan, MOCVD Growth of MGxZN1-xO Polycrystalline Films and Nanostructures for
    Photovoltiacs
    , May 2012. Advisor Y. Lu.
  31. Vamadevan Namboodiri, Low Complexity Iterative Receiver Design for OFDM Systems, May 2012.
    Advisor: P. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Broadcom, Bangalore, India
  32. Rahul Radhakrishnan, A Monolithically Integrated Power JFET aaand Junction Barrier Schottky
    Diode in 4H Silicon Carbide
    , Jan. 2012. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Texas Instruments
  33. Shengchao Yu, Robust Sentry-Based Schemes: Towards Long-Lived, Fault-Tolerant Wireless Sensor
    Networks
    , Jan. 2012. Advisor: Y. Zhang.
  34. Sanjit Krishnan Kaul, Vehicle-to-Vehicle Messaging for Enhancing Road Safety, Oct. 2011. Advisor:
    M. Gruteser.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, IIT Delhi
  35. Jignesh S. Panchal, Inter-Operator Resource Sharing in 4G LTE Cellular Networks, Oct. 2011.
    Advisor: R. Yates.
    Current position: Alcatel-Lucent, Muray Hill, NJ
  36. Sushil Mittal, User-Independent Robust Statistics for Computer Vision, Oct. 2011. Advisor: P. Meer.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Fellow, Columbia University
  37. Ciprian Docan, Enabling Dynamic Interactions in Large Scale Applications and Scientific Workflows
    using Semantically Specialized Shared Data Spaces
    , Oct. 2011. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Google
  38. Gautam Bhanage, Network Vizualization on the Wireless Edge, Oct. 2011. Advisor: D.
    Raychaurdhuri.
    Current position: Aruba Networks, CA
  39. Ryan A. Integlia, Dispersion of Silicon Based Micro- and Nano-Photonic Structures and its Device Applications, May 2011. Advisor: W. Jiang.
  40. Emir Elkholy, Novel Neurochip Design Implementing Alopex for Use in An Automated Deep Brain Stimulation System for Parkinson's Patients, May 2011. Advisor: E. Micheli-Tzanakou.
  41. Ryan Elkholy, Novel Multi-Electrode Probe with Three Dimensional Spatial Resolution for Simultaneous Recording/Stimulation in Long-Term Adaptive Deep Brain Stimulation, May 2011. Advisor: E. Micheli-Tzanakou.
  42. Lijun Dong, Content Caching, Retrieval and Dissemination in Networks with Storage, May 2011. Advisors: Y. Zhang and D. Raychaudhuri.
  43. Robert D. Miller, Exploiting The Physical Layer to Enhance Wireless Operation with Cognitive Radios, Jan. 2011. Advisor: W. Trappe.
  44. Manish Mahajan, Dynamic Modeling and Forecasting Algorithms for Financial Data Systems, Jan. 2011. Advisor: N. Puri.
  45. Michael T. Loiacono, Cross-Layer Performance Analysis and Adaptation for Real-Time Wireless Video Streaming, Jan. 2011. Advisor: W. Trappe.
  46. Madhavi Vedula Ratnagiri, Design Loss Functions and Feature Transformation for Minimum Classification Error Based Automatic Speech Recognition, Jan. 2011. Advisor: L. Rabiner.
  47. Mingliang Wang, Object-Oriented Stream Programming Using Aspects: A High-Productivity Programming Paradigm for Hybrid Platforms, Jan. 2011. Advisor: M. Parashar
  48. Harris Kremo, On Spatial and Temporal Coherence of a Class of Wireless Vehicular Short Range Channels, Jan. 2011. Advisor: P. Spasojevic.
  49. Jing Lei, Optimization Techniques for Configuration of Advanced Wireless Networks, Jan. 2011. Advisors: R. Yates and L. Greenstein.
  50. Beizhong Chen, Reducing Handover Latency and Improving TCP Performance in Wireless Networks, Oct. 2010. Advisor: I. Marsic.
  51. Lin Luo, Association, Routing and Scheduling Algorithms for Enhancing Throughput and Fairness in Wireless Mesh Networks, Oct. 2010. Advisor: D. Raychaudhuri.
    Current position: Marvel Technology Group, Santa Clara, CA
  52. Hee Tack Yi, Functional Transport Properties in Complex Transition Metal Oxides, Oct. 2010. Advisor: S-W. Cheong.
    Current position: Rutgers University, Department of Physics, Researcher
  53. Song Liu, Interference Issues in Modern Communication Systems, Oct. 2010. Advisor: W. Trappe.
    Current position: Apple Computer Corporation
  54. Mesut Ergin, Performance Improvements for Unplanned High Density Wireless LANs, Oct. 2010. Advisor: M. Gruteser.
    Current position: Intel Labs, Hillsboro, OR
  55. Suhas Mathur, Building Information-Theoretic Confidentiality and Traffic Privacy into Wireless Networks, Oct. 2010. Advisors: W. Trappe and N. Mandayam.
    Current position: AT&T Security Labs
  56. Aliye Ozge Kaya, Channel Modeling Approaches to Wireless System Design and Analysis, Oct. 2010. Advisors: W. Trappe and L. Greenstein.
    Current position: Alcatel-Lucent
  57. Andres Quiroz Hernandez, Decentralized Online Clustering for Supporting Automatic Management of Distributed Systems, May 2010. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Xerox Corporation
  58. Thang Tien Nguyen, Sliding Mode Control for Systems with Slow and Fast Modes, May 2010. Advisor: Z. Gajic.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, University of Melbourne, Australia
  59. Xiaojun Tang, Communication over Wireless Channels with Information-Theoretic Secrecy, May 2010. Advisor: P. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Marvel Technology Group, Santa Clara, CA.
  60. Chandrasekharan Raman, Relaying and Scheduling in Interference Limited Wireless Networks, May 2010. Advisors: R. Yates, N. Mandayam, and G. Foschini.
    Current position: Alcatel-Lucent, Murray Hill, NJ
  61. Liangchun Yu, Simulation, Modeling and Characterization of SiC, May 2010. Advisor: K. Sheng.
    Current position: National Institute of Standards and Technology, MD.
  62. Ming Su, Power Devices and Integrated Circuits Based on 4H-SiC Lateral JFETs, May 2010. Advisor: K. Sheng.
    Current position: Ford Motor Company
  63. Ka Mun Ho, Automatic recognition and Demodulation of Digitally Modulated Communication Signals Using Wavelet-Domain Signatures, Jan. 2010. Advisor: D. Daut.
  64. Canute Vaz, Estimation and Equalizations of Communications Channels Using Wavelet Transforms,
    Jan. 2010. Advisor: D. Daut.
    Current position: National Institute of Standards and Technology
  65. Jun Hou, On the Use of Frame and Segment-Based Methods for the Detection and Classification of Speech Sounds and Features, Oct. 2009. Advisor: L. Rabiner.
  66. Eun-Hyeong Yi, Photo-Assisted Wet (PAW) Etching for Laser Fabrication, Oct. 2009. Advisor: M. Parker.
  67. Zang Li, Opportunistic Secret Communication in Wireless Networks, Oct. 2009. Advisors: W. Trappe and R. Yates.
    Current position: Juniper Networks, Fremont, CA
  68. Yu Zhang, Enhancing the Efficacy and Security of Engineering Wireless Systems, Oct. 2009. Advisor: W. Trappe.
  69. Petre Alexandrov, Development of 4H-SIC High Voltage Unipolar Power Switching Devices, Oct. 2009. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: United Silicon Carbide
  70. Fu-Yi Hung, Performance Analysis of the IEEE 802.11 – Based Wireless Networks in the Presence of Hidden Stations, Oct. 2009. Advisor: I. Marsic.
  71. Chandra Sekhar Mantravadi, Adaptive Multimodal Integration for Human Understanding using Speech and Gaze, Oct. 2009. Advisors: J. Wilder and M. Tremaine.
    Current position: Vice-President, Barclays Capital
  72. Maria Velez, A Cognition-Based Framework for the Development of Visualization Literacy, May 2009. Advisors: D. Silver and M. Tremaine.
    Current position: Computer Associates, CA.
  73. Nanyan Jiang, A Programming System for Sensor-Driven Scientific Applications, May 2009. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Microsoft Corporation
  74. Lin Yang, Robust Segmentation and Object Classification in Natural and Medical Images, May 2009. Advisor: P. Meer.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, UMDNJ Radiology Department
  75. Liang Xiao, PHY-Techniques to Improve Higher-Layer Functions in Wireless Networks, May 2009. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Associate Professor, Xiamen University, China
  76. Joedeep Acharya, Utility and Profit Maximization in Dynamic Spectrum Allocation, May 2009. Advisor: R. Yates.
    Current position: Hitachi Labs, San Jose, CA
  77. Zhuyu Lei, Utility-Based Power Control for Packet Switched Wireless Networks, Jan. 2009. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Alcatel-Lucent
  78. Silvija Kokalj-Filipovic, Infrastructures for Data Dissemination and In-Network Storage in Location-Unaware Wireless Sensor Networks, Jan. 2009. Advisors: R. Yates and P. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, INRIA, Paris, France
  79. Kishore Ramachandran, Bit-Rate Transmit Power and Beam Pattern Selection in CSMA Wireless Networks, Jan. 2009. Advisor: M. Gruteser.
    Current position: NEC Labs, Princeton, NJ
  80. Jian Wu, Design and Fabrication of 4H-Silicon Carbide MOSFETs, Jan. 2009. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Credit Swiss, Boston
  81. Jian Zhang, Exploiting Wireless Broadcasting Nature for High-Throughput 802.11 Mesh Networks, Oct. 2008. Advisor: I. Marsic.
    Current position: Integrated Solutions Inc., Holmdel, NJ
  82. Jun Hu, 4H-SiC Detectors for Low Level Ultraviolet Detection, Oct. 2008. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Alpha & Omega Semiconductor, CA, Sr. Product Engineer
  83. Yongxi Zhang, Development of 4H Silicon Carbide JFET-Based Power Integrated Circuits, Oct. 2008. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Texas Instruments Incorporated
  84. Baik Hoh, Achieving Guaranteed Anonymity in Time Series Location Data, Oct. 2008. Advisor: M. Gruteser.
    Current position: Nokia Research, Palo Alto, CA.
  85. Viraj Bhat, Automatic Management of Data Streaming and In-Transit Processing for Data Intensive Scientific Workflows, May 2008. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Yahoo, Santa Clara, CA
  86. Hou-Shin Chen, Spectrum Sensing for Wireless Broadcast Communication Systems, May 2008. Advisor: D. Daut.
    Current position: Thomson Inc., NJ
  87. Rahul Pupala, Investigation of Co-Channel Interference, Channel Dispersion, and Multi-User in MIMO-Based Cellular System, May 2008. Advisor D. Daut.
  88. Ying Chen, Piezoelectricity in ZnO-based Multilayer Structures for Sensor Applications, May 2008. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Senior Engineer, Qualcomm, CA.
  89. Gaurav Saraf, Studies of In-plane Anisotropic Physical Properties in a-plane , May 2008. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Staff Scientist, EPV Inc., NJ
  90. Raghav Subbarao, Robust Statistics over Riemannian Manifolds for Computer Vision, May 2008. Advisor: P. Meer.
    Current position: HBK Capitol, Dallas, TX
  91. Zheng Zhang, ZnO Nanotip-based Acoustic Wave Sensors, Jan. 2008. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Device Engineer, Spansion, Inc., CA
  92. Zhibin Wu, Towards Conflict-Free Switching in Multihop Wireless Mesh, Jan. 2008. Advisor: D. Raychaudhuri.
    Current position: Qualcomm Inc., Bridgewater, NJ
  93. Jun Zhu, Tunable ZnO Surface Acoustic Wave Devices Based on Acoustoelectric Interaction, Jan. 2008. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Senior Design Engineer, Anadigics, NJ
  94. Yuzhu Li, Design, Fabrication and Process Development of 4H-Silicon Carbide Trench and Implanted Vertical Junction Field-Effect Transistor, Jan. 2008. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Institute of Electronic Devices, China
  95. Hanhog Chen, Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Using ZnO Nanotips and Ga-Dopped ZnO Films, Jan. 2008. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Testing Engineer at Intermolecular Inc., CA
  96. Xiangpeng Jing, Spectrum Coordination Protocols and Algorithms for Cognitive Radio Networks, Jan. 2008. Advisor: D. Raychaurdhuri.
    Current position: Sony R&D, San Diego, CA
  97. Hongbo Liu, Cross-Layer Design for Reliable and Efficient Data Transmission over Multiple Antenna Mobile Infostation Networks, Jan. 2008. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Sprint Communications
  98. Suli Zhao, On the Scalability of Ad Hoc Wireless Networks, Jan. 2008. Advisor: D. Raychaurdhuri.
    Current position: Qualcomm Inc., San Diego, CA
  99. Yun Wang, High Frequency Techniques for Advanced MOS Device Characterization, Jan. 2008. Advisor: K. Cheung.
    Current position: Testing Engineer at Intermolecular Inc., CA
  100. Hari Vijay Venkatanarayanan, Jitter Reduction Circuits to Reduce the Bit-Error Rate of High-Speed Serializer-Deserializer (SERDES) Circuits , Jan. 2008. Advisor: M. Bushnell.
    Current position: Toshiba, Minneapolis
  101. Rajamani Sethuram, Reducing Digital Test Volume Using Test Point Insertion, Jan. 2008. Advisor: M. Bushnell.
    Current position: Qualcomm, San Diego, CA
  102. Stathis S. Leondopulos, A Study on Adaptive Stimulation of the Basal Ganglia in the Treatment of Parkinsonism, Oct. 2007. Advisor: E. Micheli-Tzanakou.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
  103. Hongju Gao, Performance Evaluation of Multi-hop WPANDs Based a Realistic OFDM UWB Physical Layer, Oct. 2007. Advisor: D. Daut.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, Beijing University, China
  104. Lalitha Sankar, Relay Cooperation in Multiaccess Networks, Oct. 2007. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, Arizona State University
  105. Wenyuan Xu, Defending Wireless Networks from Radio Interference Attacks, Oct. 2007. Advisor:
    W. Trappe.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina.
  106. Omer Ileri, Dynamic Spectrum Access Models: Towards an Engineering Perspective in the Spectrum Debate, Oct. 2007. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
  107. Baozhen Yu, A Novel Dynamic Power Cutoff Technology (DPCT) for Active Leakage Reduction in Deep Submicron VLSI CMOS Circuits, Oct. 2007. Advisor: M. Bushnell.
    Current position: NVidia Corporation
  108. Xiangfang Li, Multi-Layer Optimization in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks, Oct. 2007. Advisor: Z. Gajic.
    Current position: Associate Research Scientist, Texas A&M University
  109. Sumathi Gopal, Cross-Layer Aware Transport Protocols for Wireless Networks, Oct. 2007. Advisor: D. Raychaudhuri.
    Current position: Ortiva Networks, San Diego, CA
  110. Sachin Ganu, Cross Layer Network Architecture for Efficient Packet Forwarding in Wireless Networks, Oct. 2007. Advisor: D. Raychaurdhuri.
    Current position: Aruba Networks, San Jose, CA
  111. Vincent Matossian, Analyzing the Impact of Local Perturbations of Network Topologies at the Application Level, Oct. 2007. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Altair Corporation, CA
  112. Jasvinder Singh, Resource Allocation in Coordinated and Un-Coordinated Wireless Systems with Greedy or Non-Greedy Users, Oct. 2007. Advisor: C. Rose.
    Current position: Qualcomm Flarion Technologies
  113. Srinivas Maloor, Statistical Strategies for Scaling and Weighting Variables for Cluster Analysis, Oct. 2007. Advisor: D. Madigan.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, Rutgers University
  114. Yinglung Liang, Failure Analysis, Modeling, and Prediction for BlueGene/L*, Oct. 2007. Advisor: Y. Zhang.
    Current position: ASK.com
  115. Omar I. Khan, SPARTAN: A Spectral and Entropy-Based Partial-Scan and Test Point Insertion Algorithm, Oct. 2007. Advisor: M. Bushnell.
    Current position: Qualcomm, San Diego, CA
  116. Xiaobin Xin, 4H-Silicon Carbide Single Photon Counter, Oct. 2007. Advisor J. Zhao.
    Current position: Velox Semiconductor Inc., NJ
  117. Jian Zhong, Optical Properties of Zinc Oxide Nanotips and Their Device Applications, Oct. 2007. Advisor Y. Lu.
    Current position: Research Associate, Rutgers University
  118. Sumar Chandra, A Multiobjective Approach for Addressing Dynamism and Heterogeneity in Parallel Scientific Simulations, May 2007. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Bloomberg Corporation, NY
  119. Nicu Daniel Cornea, Curve Skeletons: Properties, Computation and Applications, May 2007. Advisor: D. Silver.
    Current position: Scientist, Google
  120. Ruoheng Liu, Reliable and Secure Communication Schemes for Wireless Networks, May 2007. Advisor: P. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, Princeton University
  121. Di Wu, Sequence Design for DS-SS Communications with Applications to Ultra-Wideband Systems, May 2007. Advisor: R. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Lattice Semiconductors, PA
  122. Hithesh Nama, Resource Allocation in Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Energy-Constrained Wireless Networks, May 2007. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Marvell Semiconductors, CA
  123. Qing Li, Detection and Defense Strategies for Anomalous Traffic in Wireless Networks, May 2007. Advisor: W. Trappe.
    Current position: Hitachi Corporation
  124. Zhen Li, A Scalable, Decentralized Coordination Infrastructure for Grid Environments, May 2007. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Goldman Sachs, NYC, NY
  125. Carlos Correa, Illustrative Deformation of Volumetric Objects, May 2007. Advisor: D. Silver.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, UC Davis
  126. Mehmet Kemal Karakayal, Network Coordination for Spectrally Efficient Communications in Wireless Networks, Jan. 2007. Advisor: R. Yates.
    Current position: Alcatel - Lucent
  127. Ashutosh Morde, Asymmetric Collaboration: Enabling A Shared Workspace Through Augmented and Virtual Realities, Jan. 2007. Advisor: M. Bouzit.
    Current position: GE Research Labs, Schenectady, NY
  128. Ivana Maric, Cooperative Strategies for Wireless Relay Networks, Oct. 2006. Advisor: R. Yates.
    Current position: Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, Stanford University
  129. Sung Bang, Analysis of Optical Communication Systems Employing Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing in the Presence of Fiber Nonlinearities, Oct. 2006. Advisor: D. Daut.
  130. Li Zhang, Enabling Asynchronous Interaction and Coupling for Parallel Scientific Applications Using Semantically-Specialized Shared Spaces, Oct. 2006. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Bloomberg Corporation, NYC, NY
  131. Pan Wu, Fe-doped ZnO Film and Nanostructures for Spintronics, Oct. 2006. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Analytical Engineer, Traid Trek, CT
  132. Sudharshan Rao, Operational Fault Detection in Distributed Cellular Networks: Framework and Methodologies, Oct. 2006. Advisor: Z. Gajic.
    Current position: Lucent, Whippany, NJ
  133. Jianhui Zhang, Design and Fabrication of 4H Silicon Carbide Power Bipolar Junction Transistors, May 2006. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: United Silicon Carbide, Inc.
  134. Guofeng Lu, Antenna and Synchronization Design Issues for the Ultra-Wideband Systems, May 2006. Advisors: P. Spasojevic and L. Greenstein.
    Current position: J. P. Morgan Chase, NY
  135. Guangsen Zhang, Decentralized Information Sharing for Detection and Protection Against Network Attacks, Jan. 2006. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Bloomberg, NYC, NY
  136. Weiliang Liu, Joint Source Channel (De) Coding for Progressive Image Transmission Using Turbo and LDPC Codes, Jan. 2006. Advisor: D. Daut.
    Current position: Qualcomm, San Diego, CA
  137. Jing Wang, BTF/BRDF Texture Measurement and Modeling, Oct. 2005. Advisor: K. Dana.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
  138. Cristina Simona Schmidt, Flexible Information Discovery with Guaranteed in Peer-to-Peer Distributed Systems, Oct. 2005. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Google
  139. Jack Ou, Design and Analysis of Shunt Peaked Distributed Current Communicating Mixer, Oct. 2005. Advisor: M. Caggiano.
    Current position: Fitchburg State College, MA
  140. Hua Liu, Accord: A Programming System for Automatic Self-Managing Applications, Oct. 2005. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Xerox Corporation
  141. Xiaolin Li, Adaptive Runtime Management of Spatial and Temporal Heterogeneity of Dynamic SAMR Applications, Oct. 2005. Advisor: M. Parashar.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, Oklahoma State University
  142. Maoyou Sun, Electrostatic Discharge Protection for GaAs Devices and Integrated Circuits, May 2005. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Senior Design Engineer, Vitesse Semiconductor Inc., CA
  143. Richard Harold Wittstruck, Characteristics of Zinc Oxide Based Multi-Layer Bulk Acoustic Wave Devices, May 2005. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Chief System Engineer, US Army CEREDEC, NJ
  144. Leonid Fursin, Design and Fabrication of a High-Voltage Normally-Off Planar 4H-Silicon Carbide Vertical Junction Field-Effect Transistor, May 2005. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: United Silicone Carbide, NJ
  145. Xueqing Li, Design and Simulation of High Voltage 4H Silicon Carbide Power Devices, Jan. 2005. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: United Silicone Carbide
  146. Rares F. Boian, Virtual Reality Based Post Stroke Rehabilitation Using Dual Stewart Platform Mobility Simulator, Jan. 2005. Advisor: G. Burdea.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, University of Babes Boilay, Romania
  147. Haifeng Sheng, Studies of Metal Contacts on (11-20) and Films, Oct. 2004. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Charter Semiconductors Inc
  148. Salim Manji, Rate Adaptation Strategies for Progressive Image Transmission over Fading Channels, Oct. 2004. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Sprint Technologies
  149. Yanbin Luo, Silicon Carbide Power Bipolar Junction Transistors, Oct. 2004. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Intel Corporation
  150. Nan Feng, User-Centric and Network-Centric Radio Resource Management, Oct. 2004. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Alcatel – Lucent, Whippany, NJ
  151. Haifeng Chen, Projection Based Robust Estimators for Computer Vision, Oct. 2004. Advisor: P. Meer.
    Current position: NEC Corporation, Princeton
  152. Wing Ho Andy Yuen, Fundamental Network Behaviour of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, May 2004. Advisor: R. Yates.
    Current position: Telecordia
  153. Dragan Samardjija, Multiple Antenna Wireless Systems and Channel State Information, May 2004. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Alcatel – Lucent, NJ
  154. Tezaswi Raja, Minimum Dynamic Power CMOS Design with Variable Input Delay Logic, May 2004. Advisor: M. Bushnell.
    Current position: Trano – Mets, CA
  155. Otilia Popescu, Interference Avoidance for Wireless Systems with Multiple Receivers, May 2004. Advisor: C. Rose.
    Current position: Lecturer, Old Dominion University, VA
  156. Jianghong Luo, Service Outage Based Adaptive Transmission in Fading Channels, May 2004. Advisors: R. Yates and P. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Alcatel – Lucent, NJ
  157. Lang Lin, Adaptive Transmission in Fading Environment, Jan. 2004. Advisors: R. Yates and P. Spasojevic.
    Current position: Symbol Technologies, Rockville, MD
  158. Feng Yan, 4H-Silicon Carbide Avalanche Photodiodes, Oct. 2003. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: NASA, Maryland
  159. John Sucec, Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Scalability, Resource Management and Application, Oct. 2003. Advisor: I. Marsic. .
    Current position: Telecordia Inc., Member of Technical Staff, NJ
  160. Rajnish Sinha, Noncoherent Multicarrier Communications and Multiuser Detection, Oct. 2003. Advisor: R. Yates.
    Current position: Lucent Technologies, Whippany, NJ
  161. Shuo Sheng, Testing and Verification by Exploring Circuit Properties, Oct. 2003. Advisor: M. Hsiao.
    Current position: Mentor Graphics Corporation, Wilsonville, Oregon
  162. Lan Rao, Graphical Testing Signatures Based on Data Mining, Oct. 2003. Advisor: M. Bushnell.
    Current position: SUN Micro Systems
  163. Nuri William Emanetoglu, ZnO Based Multilayer Structure for Tunable Surface Acoustic Wave Devices, May 2003. Advisor: Y. Lu.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, University of Maine
  164. Sarah Koskie, Contributions to Nash Dynamic Games with Applications to Wireless Communications (Interdisciplinary Program in Control Theory in Mathematics and Engineering), May 2003. Advisor: Z. Gajic.
    Current position: Associate Professor, Indiana University/Purdue University
  165. Heng Wang, Opportunistic Transmission for Wireless Data Over Fading Channels Under Energy and Delay Constraints, Jan. 2003. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Qualcomm
  166. Steele G. Arbeeny, Navigating Media Using Virtual Environments, Jan. 2003. Advisor: D. Silver.
    Current position: Technology Team Leader, Aliant
  167. Ming Yu, Self-Similar Traffic Modeling and Network Performance Analysis, Oct. 2002. Advisor: D. Daut.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
  168. Kiyoshi Tone, Silicon Carbide Vertical Junction Field-Effect Transistors, Oct. 2002. Advisor: J. Zhao.
    Current position: Intel Corporation
  169. Dimitrie Popescu, Interference Avoidance in Wireless Systems, Oct. 2002. Advisor: C. Rose.
    Current position: Assistant Professor, Old Dominion University
  170. Wei Ma, Integrated Design of Digital Communication Systems, Oct. 2002. Advisor: D. Daut.
    Current position: Network Systems, Germantown, MD
  171. Miroslav Novak, Non-Negative Matrix Factorization Approach to Language Model Adaptation, May 2002. Advisor: R. Mammone.
    Current position: BBN Company, MA
  172. Alvin Garcia, The Modified-Mean Cepstral Mean Normalized (MMCMN) Method for Channel-Robust Automatic Speech Recognition, May 2002. Advisor: R. Mammone.
    Current position: IBM TJ Watson Research Center, NY
  173. Liang Cheng, Network Awareness for Heterogeneous Data Networks, May 2002, Advisor: I. Marsic.
    Current position: Lehigh University, Associate Professor
  174. Helmuth Trefftz, System Wide Constraints and User Preferences in Collaborative Virtual Environments, Jan. 2002. Advisor: R. Mammone.
    Current position: EAFIT University, Medellin, Columbia, Professor and Chair
  175. Harvey Ray, Real-Time Ray Casting Architectures for Volume Graphics and Volume Rendering, Jan. 2002. Advisor: D. Silver.
    Current position: Research Scientist, Hewlett-Packard
  176. Cristina Comaniciu, Integrated Access Control and Detection for QoS in Multimedia CDMA Networks, Jan. 2002. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Associate Professor, Stevens Institute of Technology
  177. Lei Song, Resource Control for Multimedia CDMA Networks: Hierarchical Design and Performance Analysis, Oct. 2001. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: UT-Star Telecom
  178. Jie Lai, Performance of Channel Coding in Temporally and Spatially Correlated Wireless Channels, Oct. 2001. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: Broadcomm Corporation
  179. Abraham Ittycheriah, Trainable Question Answering Systems, Oct. 2001. Advisor: R. Mammone.
    Current position: IBM TJ Watson Research Center, NY
  180. Lijun Qian, Optimal Power Control in Wireless Systems, May 2001. Advisor: Z. Gajic.
    Current position: Associate Professor, Prairie View Texas A&M University
  181. Bogdan Matei, Heteroscedastic Errors-in-Variables Models in Computer Vision, May 2001. Advisor: P. Meer.
    Current position: Sarnoff Corporation, Princeton, NJ
  182. Yong Bai, Interlayer Protocol Interactions and Coordinations in Wireless Internet Access, May 2001. Advisor: A. Ogielski.
    Current position: Motorola, Beijing, China
  183. Nikhil Gagvani, Parameter-Controlled Skeletonization – A Framework for Volume Graphics, Jan. 2001. Advisor: D. Silver.
    Current position: Cernuim Corporation
  184. Cem Uygur Saraydar, Pricing and Power Control in Wireless Data Networks, Jan. 2001. Advisor: N. Mandayam.
    Current position: General Motors Corporation
  185. George V. Popescu, Design and Performance Analysis of a Virtual Reality-Based Telerehabilitation System, Jan. 2001. Advisor: G. Burdea.
    Current position: Research Scientist, Harvard University