The 2nd Workshop on System Management Tools for Large-Scale Parallel Systems

General Chair:

Kyung D. Ryu, IBM Research

Technical Co-Chairs:

Fabrizio Petrini, LANL
Ramendra Sahoo, IBM Research
Yanyong Zhang, Rutgers

Program Committee:

Ricardo Bianchini, Rutgers
Henri Casanova, UCSD
Dick Epema, Delft
Dror Feitelson, Hebrew University
Rahul Garg, IBM India
Ravishankar Iyer, Intel
John Janakiraman, HP
Joefon Jann, IBM Research
Jose E. Moreira, IBM
Manish Parashar, Rutgers
Anand Sivasubramaniam, Penn State
Rajeev Thakur, Argonne
Andy Yoo, LLNL

Technical Program:

Session 1: Keynote Address

"Research and Technology Advances in Systems Software for Large Scale Computing Systems"
Frederica Darema, NSF

Session 2: Cluster Management

"On-the-Fly Kernel Updates for High-Performance Computing Clusters"
Kristis Makris (Arizona State Univ) and Kyung Dong Ryu (IBM Watson)

"Easy and Reliable Cluster Management:The Self-management Experience of Fire Phoenix"
Zhang Zhi-Hong, Meng Dan, Zhan Jian-Feng, Wang Lei and Huang Wei (Chinese Academy of Sci.)

"Lossless Compression for Large Scale Cluster Logs"
Raju Balakrishnan and Ramendra K. Sahoo (IBM)

Session 3: Supercomputer Management

"A Database-centric approach to System Management in the Blue Gene/L Supercomputer"
P. Crumeley, D. Darrington, M. Megerian, J. Moreira, J. Orbeck, D. Reed, A. Sanomiya and G. Stewart (IBM)

"A Study of MPI Performance Analysis Tools on Blue Gene/L"
I-Hsin Chung, Robert E. Walkup, Hui-Fang Wen and Hao Yu (IBM Watson)

"Evaluating Cooperative Checkpointing for Supercomputing Systems"
Adam J. Oliner (Stanford Univ) and Ramendra K. Sahoo (IBM Watson)

Session 4: Resource Scheduling and Monitoring

"Resource Management with Stateful support for Analytic Applications"
Liana L. Fong, Catherine H. Crawford and Hidayatullah Shaikh (IBM)

"Improving cluster Utilization through Intelligent Processor Sharing"
Gary Stiehr. and Roger Chamberlain (Wash. Univ.)

"A Tool for Environment Deployment in Clusters and Light Grids"
Yiannis Georgiou, Julien Leduc, Brice Videau, Johann Peyrard and Olivier Richard (Laboratoire ID-IMAG)

"Ovis: A Tool for Intelligent real-time Monitoring of Computational Clusters"
J. M. Brandt, A. C. Gentile, D. J. Hale, and P. P. P´ebay (Sandia National Lab.)

Session 5: Massively Parallel Processing

"A Multiprocessor Architecture for the Massively Parallel Model GCA"
W. Heenes, R. Homann and J. Jendrsczok (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

"Dynamic Performance Prediction of an Adaptive Mesh Application"
Mark M. Mathis and Darren Kerbyson (LANL)

Session 6: Industrial Presentations